Board of Directors

Nominations

Nominations have now closed for the forthcoming elections to the Board of the Edinburgh Festival Fringe Society and the Participants’ Council.

The Board of Directors (Candidates)

The candidates standing for election to the Board of Directors are:

Show Participant Category

Candidate name Proposed by Seconded by
Tamsin Fitzgerald James Mackenzie Sam Gough
Harry Gooch Margaret McKay Frank Galbraith

Venue Category

Candidate name Proposed by Seconded by
Sam Gough Anthony Alderson Richard Lloyd
JD Henshaw Annie Marrs Heather Crosby
Luke Meredith James Farr Kate Smurthwaite

Open Category

Candidate name Proposed by Seconded by
Brian Cleary Lorna Brain Kate Lindey
Thomas G Goodwin Mary Cheryl Matheis Joe Meyer
Alister O’Loughlin Charlie Wood Sally Lloyd
Matt Panesh Dominic Berry Louise Fazackerly
Bridget Stevens Susan Morrison Lauren Bassam
Barrie (Baz) Taylor Steve Shaw Karen Buck

The Participants' Council

At the close of nominations, three candidates had been nominated for the vacant positions on the Participants’ Council. Therefore, the following are elected unopposed:

Name Category
Darren Neale Venue
Fiona McCurdy Producer
Stephanie Brotchie Producer

How to vote

If you have opted to communicate with the Society electronically you will get an email from Electoral Reform Services on or around Wednesday 29 July containing your unique electoral number and a link to our election website where you will be able to vote.

If you have chosen to communicate with the Society by post your ballot paper will be sent on or around Wednesday 29 July.

If you are voting online you can cast your ballot up until 11.59 Tuesday 25 August.

The election results will be declared by Wednesday 26 August and posted on our website – www.edfringe.com.

If you have any questions please don’t hesitate to get in touch by emailing membership@edfringe.com.


The Board of Directors is elected by the members of the Fringe Society.

For more information about elections to the Board of the Edinburgh Festival Fringe Society please visit the Society membership page.


Professor Sir Timothy O’Shea (chair) Anthony Alderson
(vice-chair)
Judith Doherty
     
Sam Gough Richard Lloyd Shelagh Mackay
     
Gareth Morinan Susan Morrison Alister O’Loughlin
     
Tommy Sheppard Kate Smurthwaite Pip Utton
     
Richard Wiseman Charlie Wood Collin Wood
     

Your Basket

  • Your basket is empty.

Welcome to the 2015 Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Looking to book tickets?

Go to our fantastic ticketing experience!
SEARCH SHOWS

Want to take part?

Visit our extensive Participant area!
Take part
No thanks, take me to the edfringe.com homepage