2014 Edinburgh Festival Fringe Award Winners

Below is a list of the awards that were awarded at the 2014 Edinburgh Festival Fringe. You can also visit the Awards page in the Participants section for full details of the award.

Winners of awards at the 2015 Fringe will be listed here as they are announced throughout August.

Allen Wright Award (award details)

  • Winner:
    • Ben Williams from Time Out Magazine
  • Special Commendation:
    • Matt Trueman from Fest / Financial Times
    • Liam Blain from the British Theatre Guide

Amnesty International Freedom of Expression Award (award details)

  • Winner:
    • Cuckooed - Lakin McCarthy in association with Traverse Theatre Company – Traverse

Amused Moose Laughter Awards (award details)

The Arches Brick Award (award details)

  • Winners:
    • The Christeene Machine - Soho Theatre, ArKtype and Johnson/Mackay – Underbelly
    • THIS IS HOW WE DIE – Christopher Brett Bailey - Drill Hall Studio (Forest Fringe)

The Asian Arts Award (award details)

The Barry Awards (award details)

  • Best Show
  • Best Performer
    • Winner:
      • Will Franken
    • Nominees:
      • John Kearns
      • Sean McLoughlin
      • Spencer Jones
      • Trygve Wakenshawd
  • Best Person
    • Winner:
      • Peter Buckley Hill
      • Bob Slayer
    • Nominees:
      • Alex Petty
      • Damian Clark
      • Renata Brightman

Brighton Fringe Emerging Talent Award (award details)

  • Winner:
    • Lorraine & Allan - Bucket Club/Farnham Maltings/Pleasance Theatre/Colchester Arts Centre/Escalator East to Edinburgh – Pleasance

The Broadway Baby Bobby Awards (award details)

Carol Tambor Best of Edinburgh Award (award details)

The Chortle Student Awards (award details)

  • Winner:
    • Jamali Maddix
  • Runner up:
    • Jack Gillespie

Dave's Funniest Joke of the Fringe (award details)

  • Winner: Tim Vine
     
  • Top 10:

    1. Tim Vine - “I’ve decided to sell my hoover... well, it was just collecting dust.”Tim Vine: Timtiminee Timtiminee Tim Tim To You – Bound & Gagged Comedy – Pleasance Courtyard
       
    2. Masai Graham - "I’ve written a joke about a fat badger, but I couldn’t fit it into my set.”Aaaaargh! It’s 101 Jokes in 30 Minutes! Free – Masai Graham – Laughing Horse @ Jekyll & Hyde
       
    3. Mark Watson - "Always leave them wanting more, my uncle used to say to me. Which is why he lost his job in disaster relief.”Mark Watson: Flaws – Impatient Productions in association with CKP – Pleasance Courtyard
       
    4. Bec Hill - "I was given some Sudoku toilet paper. It didn’t work. You could only fill it in with number 1s and number 2s.” Bec Hill in... Ellipsis – Ditto Productions – Gilded Balloon
       
    5. Ria Lina - "I wanted to do a show about feminism. But my husband wouldn’t let me.”Ria Lina: School of Riason – Ria Lina – Gilded Balloon
       
    6. Paul F Taylor - "Money can’t buy you happiness? Well, check this out, I bought myself a Happy Meal.”The Incredible Paul F Taylor – Paul F Taylor / PBH’s Free Fringe – Cabaret Voltaire
       
    7. Scott Capurro - "Scotland had oil, but it’s running out thanks to all that deep frying.”Scott Capurro Islamohomophobia: Reloaded – Scott Capurro – The Assembly Rooms
       
    8. Kevin Day - "I forgot my inflatable Michael Gove, which is a shame ‘cause halfway through he disappears up his own arsehole.”Kevin Day: Standy Uppy – So Comedy by arrangement with Troika – Gilded Balloon
       
    9. Jason Cook - "I’ve been married for 10 years, I haven’t made a decision for seven.” – Jason Cook: Broken– Phil McIntyre Entertainments – Pleasance Dome
       
    10. Felicity Ward - "This show is about perception and perspective. But it depends how you look at it.”Felicity Ward: The Iceberg – Brett Vincent for Get Comedy by arrangement with Buxstock – Underbelly, Bristo Square

The Dupliquick Printing Zebra Award (award details)

The Foster’s Edinburgh Comedy Awards (award details)

Fringe Review Outstanding Theatre Awards (award details)

2014 Fringe Sustainable Practice Award (award details)

The Herald Angel Awards (award details)

  • Winners - Week 1:
    • Herald Angel
      • Ganesh Versus the Third Reich – Back to Back Theatre at the EIF
      • The James Plays - National Theatre of Scotland and National Theatre of Great Britain at the EIF
      • Lippy  (Traverse Theatre)
      • Falling in Love with Frida – (Dance Base)
      • La Loba – (Zoo)
      • Steven Osborne from Quartet for the End of Time  at the EIF
    • Herald Archangel
      • Olwen Fouere from RIVERRUN (Traverse Theatre)
    • Little Devil
  • Winners - Week 2:
    • Herald Archangel
      • Akram Khan at the EIF
    • Little Devil
      • Louisa Adamson – Production Manager for The God That Comes – 2b theatre company - Summerhall
    • Herald Angel
      • Clara Brennan for Spine - Foolscap in association with Soho Theatre – Underbelly, Cowgate
      • Huff – Shona Reppe and Andy Manley – Traverse Theatre
      • Black Grace – New Zealand Season – Assembly Roxy
      • Chris Stout and Catriona McKay – Scotland’s Harps - St Andrew and St Georges West, George Street
      • Philippe Herreweghe at the EIF

Holden Street Theatres Awards (award details)

The Malcolm Hardee Award (award details)

The Mervyn Stutter Spirit of the Fringe Awards (award details)

The Musical Theatre Network Awards 2014 (award details)

National Student Drama Festival - Edinburgh Award 2014 (award details)

Primary Times Children's Choice Award (award details)

  • Winner:

The Scottish Arts Club / Edinburgh Guide Award  (award details)

The Scotsman Fringe First Awards (award details)

  • Winners - Week 1:
    • Cuckooed - Lakin McCarthy in association with Traverse Theatre Company - Traverse Theatre
    • Chef - pop - Underbelly, Cowgate
    • The Collector - Henry Naylor / Gilded Balloon - Gilded Balloon
    • Confirmation - Chris Thorpe and Rachel Chavkin - Northern Stage at King's Hall
    • Men in the Cities - Chris Goode and Company in association with Royal Court Theatre - Traverse Theatre
    • Spoiling - Traverse Theatre Company - Traverse Theatre 
  • Winners - Week 2:
    • Sanitise - Melanie Jordan and Caitlin Skinner – Underbelly, Cowgate
    • The Carousel – Stellar Quines Theatre Company – Traverse Theatre
    • Pioneer - curious directive/ NNF/ Watford Palace Theatre/ Escalator East to Edinburgh – Zoo Southside
    • The Day Sam Died - Armazém Theatre Company – New Town Theatre
    • The Object Lesson - Aurora Nova presents Geoff Sobelle – Summerhall
    • The Initiate - Paines Plough - Summerhall @ Roundabout
    • Lippy - Dead Centre – Traverse Theatre 

So You Think You're Funny? (award details)

  • Winner:
    • Aidan Strangeman

The Stage Awards for Acting Excellence (award details)

  • Winners - Week 1:
    • Benny Young - Unfaithful – Traverse Theatre Company – Traverse Theatre
    • Olwen Fouere - RIVERRUN - TheEmergencyRoom/ Galway International Arts Festival/ Cusack Projects Limited – Traverse Theatre
  • Winners - Week 2:
    • Rosie Wyatt - Spine - Foolscap in association with Soho Theatre – Underbelly, Cowgate
    • Ensemble Tumanishvili Film Actors Theatre Company of Tbilisi - Animal Farm - Theatre Tours International, Guy Masterson, Tumanishvili Film Actors Theatre (Georgia) – Assembly George Square Theatre
  • Winners - Week 3:
  • Special Award Winner:

Three Weeks Editors’ Awards (award details)

Total Theatre (award details)

  • Shows by an Emerging Company/Artist:
  • Physical/Visual Theatre:
    • Winner:
    • Nominees:
      • HUFF - Shona Reppe & Andy Manley - Traverse Theatre
      • Klip - Livingstones Kabinet - Summerhall
      • Made in ILVA - Instabili Vaganto - Summerhall
      • La Loba - Lenka Vagnerova & Company - Zoo
      • Light - Theatre Ad Infinitum - Pleasance
      • The Object Lesson  - Aurora Nova presents Geoff Sobelle - Summerhall
      • Sleeping Beauty  - Cie Akselere - Institut français d'Écosse
  • Innovation, Experimentation & Playing with Form:
    • Winners:
      • Lippy - Dead Centre - Traverse Theatre
      • Near Gone - Two Destination Language / Escalator East to Edinburgh - Summerhall
    • Nominees:
      • Big Mouth - SKaGeN, Richard Jordan Productions, De Tijd, STUK, Big in Belgium - Traverse Theatre
      • Christeene: The Christeene Machine - Soho Theatre, ArKtype & Johnson/Mackay - Underbelly
      • The Eradication of Schizophrenia in Western Lapland - Ridiculusmus / Jon Haynes, Patrizia Paolini, Richard Talbot, David Woods - Summerhall
      • How to Disappear Completely - Aurora Nova and Elbow Theatre present The Chop Theatre - Underbelly
      • Lippy - Dead Centre - Traverse Theatre
      • Mental - the vacuum cleaner/Hix Productions/Artsadmin/In Between Time/Escalator East to Edinburgh - Pleasance
      • Near Gone - Two Destination Language / Escalator East to Edinburgh - Summerhall
      • Sirens - Ontroerend Goed, Theatre Royal Plymouth, Vooruit, Richard Jordan, Big in Belgium, Summerhall - Summerhall
  • Total Theatre & Jacksons Lane Award for Circus
    • Winner:
      • Bromance - Barely Methodical Troupe produced by DREAM with support from Underbelly Productions and NCCA - Underbelly
    • Nominees:
      • Bromance - Barely Methodical Troupe produced by DREAM with support from Underbelly Productions and NCCA - Underbelly
      • Circa: Beyond - Underbelly Productions - Underbelly
      • L’Enfant Qui… - T1J - Institut français d'Écosse
      • The Pianist - Thomas Monckton and Circo Aereo - Assembly
      • Pss Pss - Baccala Clown - Zoo
      • A Simple Space - Aurora Nova presents Gravity & Other Myths - Underbelly
  • Judges Award
  • Significant Contribution Award
    • Winner:
      • Ridiculusmus

Your Basket

The box office is currently closed for maintenance. Please try again later.

Welcome to the 2015 Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Looking to book tickets?

Go to our fantastic ticketing experience!
SEARCH SHOWS

Want to take part?

Visit our extensive Participant area!
Take part
No thanks, take me to the edfringe.com homepage