2015 Edinburgh Festival Fringe Award Winners

Below is a list of the awards that were awarded at the 2015 Edinburgh Festival Fringe. You can also visit the Awards page in the Participants section for full details of the award.

This page will be updated frequently throughout August as the 2015 awards are presented.

Allen Wright Award (award details)

Amused Moose Comedy Awards (award details)

  • Winner:
    • Richard Gadd – Waiting for Gaddot – Richard Gadd / PBH's Free Fringe – Banshee Labyrinth
  • People's Champion:

The Asian Arts Award (award details)

The Barry Awards (award details)

Brighton Fringe Award for Excellence in association with Sweet Venues (award details)

The Broadway Baby Bobby Awards (award details)

Carol Tambor Best of Edinburgh Award (award details)

  • Winner:
    • Key Change – Open Clasp Theatre Company in association with Live Theatre – Summerhall

Dave's Funniest Joke of the Fringe (award details)

  • Winner:
    • "I just deleted all the German names off my phone. It's Hans free."
      Darren Walsh – Punderbolt – The Pleasance

Edinburgh Comedy Poster Awards (award details)

Euan’s Guide Accessible Fringe Awards (award details)

The Foster’s Edinburgh Comedy Awards (award details)

  • Foster's Best Comedy Show:
    • Sam Simmons – Spaghetti for Breakfast – Underbelly Productions, Mason Sisters @ PBJ, Token Events, Soho Theatre – Underbelly Potterrow
  • Foster's Best Newcomer Prize
    • Sofie Hagen – Bubblewrap – Sofie Hagen / PBH's Free Fringe – Liquid Room Annexe
  • Foster's Panel Prize
    • Karen Koren – Gilded Balloon

Fringe Review Outstanding Theatre Award (award details)

The Herald Angel Awards (award details)

  • Winners - Week 1:
    • Herald Angel
    • Herald Archangel
      • The Edinburgh Festival Chorus – Edinburgh International Festival 
    • Little Devil
      • The artists and facilitators of Underbelly Circus Hub
  • Winners - Week 2:
    • Herald Archangel
      • Robert Lepage – 887 – Edinburgh International Festival – EICC
    • Herald Angel

Holden Street Theatre Award (award details)

The Malcolm Hardee Award (award details)

  • The Malcolm Hardee Award for Comic Originality:
  • The Malcolm Hardee Cunning Stunt Award (for best Edinburgh Fringe publicity stunt):
    • Matt Roper – Routines – Laughing Horse @ The Free Sisters
  • The Malcolm Hardee 'Act Most Likely to Make A Million Quid' Award:
    • Laurence Owen – Cinemusical – Laurence Owen / PBH's Free Fringe – Voodoo Rooms

The Mervyn Stutter Spirit of the Fringe Awards (award details)

The Musical Theatre Network Develpoment Award (award details)

Primary Times Children's Choice Award (award details)

The Scottish Arts Club Award  (award details)

  • Winner:
    • Swallow – Stef Smith / Traverse Theatre – Traverse Theatre

The Scotsman Fringe First Awards (award details)

So You Think You're Funny? (award details)

The Stage Awards for Acting Excellence (award details)

Three Weeks Editors’ Awards (award details)

The Total Theatre Awards (award details)

  • Emerging Company/Artist:
  • Physical/Visual Theatre:
    • Oog – Al Seed – Danse Base
  • Innovation/Experimentation & Playing with Form:
  • Total Theatre & The Place Award for Dance:
  • Total Theatre & Jacksons Lane Award for Circus:
    • B-Orders – Palestinian Circus Company in association with Aurora Nova – Circus Hub
    • Smoke and Mirrors – theRICOCHETproject – Assembly Festival

Your Basket

  • Your basket is empty.

Welcome to the
2015 Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Looking to book tickets?

Go to our fantastic ticketing experience!
No thanks, take me to the edfringe.com homepage